Tuesday, November 13, 2012

Banana Pancakes

Yall. I made banana, mango pancakes this week for breakfast and I had cold cow's milk from New Zealand. my goodness. too much. And then for dinner I cooked a vegetable, ham omelet. MM. better than the instant noodles and rice we've been having every day. My belt has gone down 3 hole sizes.. hahaha I'm really proud of myself for gettin creative now. I'm having withdrawals for Mom's bread. I miss it so much.

So this week, Elder Fudge got sick and it was my turn to take care of him. He mostly slept, but I cleaned the whole house and organized the shelves and updated the area book. I can't tell you how good it feels. (D&C 42:41) I feel like a new missionary! there's power in cleanliness, for real. And I'm happier too. So happy. So while Elder slept, I wrote and wrote and wrote so many letters. So be expecting one soon. haha pretty sure my hand has carpel tunnel (sp).

Man, I can't tell you how much I love these people. I feel a love I never thought was possible. I've never felt so close to the Savior and His life. People cuss at us and laugh but we just love em anyway. and the less-actives we're working with just open up and tell their problems and cry and their lives are so hard and I can tell they have so much pain but I'm so grateful for the opportunity to be the Lord's vessel and go into their homes and tell them that their burdens can be eased through Jesus Christ. The Lord visits his children in their afflictions!

I really experienced Ammon's praise, "In God's strength, I can do all things." I am constantly uplifted by his merciful hand above my own strength. I've seen the Gift of tongues in it's truest sense. I may have a hard time communicating in every day situations, but in a lesson, I know the Spirit communicates to them what God wants them to hear.

Yall its hapit na ang pasko almost christmas. get excited. I'm buying a christmas tree today. it's the saddest lookin tree but it's gonna be good. WOO! Youtube these christmas visayan songs: Kasadya ning taknaa, and maglipay ta. people go caroling already. i love it.

I love yallllllzzz! Live long and prosper

Love and aloha.
Elder Mahaffey
(alma 26:8)


ps excuse the nudity in the picture...



No comments:

Post a Comment